LFCS 2022

 

Due to the current wave of the pandemic, LFCS 2022 was be held in the online format. The list of talks with links to their videos is at the bottom of this page. 

The Springer LFCS 2022 volume, LNCS 13137, is now available online and can be accessed at http://link.springer.com/openurl.asp?genre=issue&issn=0302-9743&volume=13137

 

 

 

About LFCS

The LFCS series provides an outlet for the fast-growing body of work in the logical foundations of computer science, e.g., areas of fundamental theoretical logic related to computer science. The LFCS series began with Logic at Botik, Pereslavl-Zalessky, 1989 and was co-organized by Albert R. Meyer (MIT) and Michael Taitslin (Tver), after which organization passed to Anil Nerode in 1992. LFCS has enjoyed support and endorsements from a number of bodies, including the US National Science Foundation (NSF), Association for Symbolic Logic (ASL), Cornell University, and the City University of New York Research Foundation.

LFCS 2022, January 10-13, 2022

Submission deadline: September 17, 2021, any time zone. 

LFCS General Chair:

Anil Nerode, Ithaca, NY


LFCS Steering Committee:

Anil Nerode, Ithaca, NY (General Chair)
Stephen Cook, Toronto
Dirk van Dalen, Utrecht
Yuri Matiyasevich, St. Petersburg, Russia
Samuel Buss, San Diego
Andre Scedrov, Philadelphia
Dana Scott, Pittsburgh – Berkeley


LFCS Topics:

Topics of interest include, but are not limited to:

  • constructive mathematics and type theory
  • homotopy type theory
  • logic, automata, and automatic structures
  • computability and randomness
  • logical foundations of programming
  • logical aspects of computational complexity
  • parameterized complexity
  • logic programming and constraints
  • automated deduction and interactive theorem proving
  • logical methods in protocol and program verification
  • logical methods in program specification and extraction
  • domain theory logics
  • logical foundations of database theory
  • equational logic and term rewriting
  • lambda and combinatory calculi
  • categorical logic and topological semantics
  • linear logic
  • epistemic and temporal logics
  • intelligent and multiple agent system logics
  • logics of proof and justification
  • nonmonotonic reasoning
  • logic in game theory and social software
  • logic of hybrid systems
  • distributed system logics
  • mathematical fuzzy logic
  • system design logics
  • other logics in computer science

LFCS’22 Program Committee:

  • Antonis Achilleos (Reykjavik)
  • Evangelia Antonakos (New York)
  • Sergei Artemov (New York) – PC Chair
  • Steve Awodey (Pittsburgh)
  • Matthias Baaz (Vienna)
  • Lev Beklemishev (Moscow)
  • Andreas Blass (Ann Arbor)
  • Samuel Buss (San Diego)
  • Thierry Coquand (Göteborg)
  • Valeria de Paiva (Cupertino, CA)
  • Ruy de Queiroz (Recife)
  • Melvin Fitting (New York)
  • Sergey Goncharov (Novosibirsk)
  • Rosalie Iemhoff (Utrecht)
  • Hajime Ishihara (JAIST – Kanazawa)
  • Bakhadyr Khoussainov (Auckland)
  • Roman Kuznets (Vienna)
  • Stepan Kuznetsov (Moscow)
  • Robert Lubarsky (Boca Raton)
  • Lawrence Moss (Bloomington)
  • Pavel Naumov (Southampton, UK)
  • Anil Nerode (Ithaca, NY) – General LFCS Chair
  • Elena Nogina (New York)
  • Hiroakira Ono (JAIST – Kanazawa)
  • Alessandra Palmigiano (Amsterdam)
  • Ramaswamy Ramanujam (Chennai)
  • Michael Rathjen (Leeds)
  • Sebastiaan Terwijn (Nijmegen)
  • Ren-June Wang (Chiayi City)
  • Noson Yanofsky (New York)
  • Junhua Yu (Beijing)

Submission details:

Proceedings will be published in the Springer LNCS series. There will be a post-conference volume of selected works published in Journal of Logic and Computation (Oxford Journals) in 2022. Submissions should be made electronically via easychair 

https://easychair.org/my/conference?conf=lfcs22#

Submitted papers must be in pdf/12pt format and of no more than 15 pages, present work not previously published, and must not be submitted concurrently to another conference with refereed proceedings.

LFCS issues the best student paper award named after John Barkley Rosser Sr. (1907-1989), a prominent American logician with fundamental contributions in both Mathematics and Computer Science.


Important Dates:

  • Submissions deadline:
    September 17, 2021
    any time zone. 
  • Notification: October 10, 2021
  • Symposium dates: January 10 – January 13, 2022

Sponsorships:

  • The US National Science Foundation (NSF) – expected
  • Association for Symbolic Logic (ASL)
  • The City University of New York Research Foundation

Local Arrangements:

The venue of LFCS 2022 will be the spectacular Wyndham Deerfield Beach Resort, 2096 NE 2nd Street, Deerfield Beach, Florida 33441.
LFCS’22 Local Organizing Committee: Robert Lubarsky (Chair) – Florida Atlantic University.

LFCS’22 hotel reservations: https://www.wyndhamhotels.com/wyndham/deerfield-beach-florida/wyndham-deerfield-beach-resort/rooms-rates?&checkInDate=01/09/2022&checkOutDate=01/13/2022&groupCode=010922FAU
Due to the current wave of the pandemic, LFCS 2022 was held in the online format. 
 
The Rosser Prize

The LFCS series has the best student paper award, The Rosser Prize, named after John Barkley Rosser Sr. (1907–1989), a prominent American logician with fundamental contributions in both Mathematics and Computer Science.

The Rosser Prize from LFCS 2022 goes to two student authors 

Yannick Forster, Saarland University, Saarbrücken, Germany. “Parametric Church’s Thesis: Synthetic Computability Without Choice”

Daniel Rogozin, Institute for Information Transmission Problems, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia. “Reducts of Relation Algebras: The Aspects of Axiomatisability And Finite Representability.”

Both of these papers and their authors are declared the winners. Congratulations!

Schedule

LFCS 2022 Schedule, online, EST, write to <lfcs22@easychair.org> to get a Zoom link.

Monday, January 10

9:00 – 10:00 Invited Talk: Matthew Harrison Trainor, University of Michigan. “Extracting randomness and evenly distributed hypergraphs.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1i7JjqsJKh-5M2RqI4TUxmEFZuAmNG0ef/view?usp=sharing
10:00 – 10:30 Rosser Prize Talk: Yannick Forster, Saarland University. “Parametric Church’s Thesis: Synthetic Computability Without Choice.”
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Jne62E_YNbJ72w07vGqoGKs0VGR9LJXj/view?usp=sharing
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 11:15 Rick Statman “Finite Generation and Presentation Problems for Lambda Calculus and Combinatory Logic.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1n7LvnTsRHuFSUnfFZq-ZCZkA5AD8x9qH/view?usp=sharing
11:15 – 11:45 Iosif Petrakis “Computability Models Over Categories and Presheaves.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/12jJf2xr6xVEzjAyOm8BzMzqqQJjd1PUm/view?usp=sharing
11:45 – 12:15 K. Subramani and Piotr Wojciechowski “Exact and Parameterized Algorithms for Read-Once Refutations in Horn Constraint Systems.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1DcDUh5r4tKofx28Fndu1AbXDp2oAJmzg/view?usp=sharing
12:15 – 12:30 Break
12:30 – 1:00 Eoin Moore “Soundness and Completeness Results for LEA and Probability Semantics.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1q05CwMQZyDCbE5ANBd7Ud3IKSdOlwVcB/view?usp=sharing
1:00 – 1:30 Davide Trotta, Matteo Spadetto and Valeria de Paiva “Dialectica Logical Principles.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1WQOyHWB50YXTSUqP9Pj8XeQDH62Z8LtB/view?usp=sharing

Tuesday January 11

9:00 – 10:00 Invited Talk: Antonis Achilleos, Reykjavik University. “Adventures in Monitorability.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/19c5rLhnKuCzRheQVIqtNCPT_4t05QWdU/view?usp=sharing
10:00 – 10:30 Rosser Prize Talk: Daniel Rogozin, Institute for Information Transmission Problems, Russian Academy of Sciences. “Reducts of Relation Algebras: The Aspects of Axiomatisability and Finite Representability.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YT1_BauMOAZlE32MaMmzx9QF7dqdNwz5/view?usp=sharing
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 11:15 Juan Pablo Aguilera, Jan Bydzovsky and David Fernández-Duque. “A Non-Hyperarithmetical Gödel Logic.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1QRpHis1ZOl3z27O4gs_64oiBJhia5RuG/view?usp=sharing
11:15 – 11:45 Matthias Baaz and Anela Lolic. “Andrews Skolemization May Shorten Resolution Proofs Non-Elementarily.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-_dKswjGPFqNDPp_o44xOWAN715o2E06/view?usp=sharing
11:45 – 12:15 David Lehnherr, Zoran Ognjanovic and Thomas Studer. “A Logic of Interactive Proofs.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1gls3WeQKfqoKe5r3Tdh12sdql6wRLspY/view?usp=sharing
12:15 – 12:30 Break
12:30 – 1:00 Douglas Cenzer and Richard Krogman. “The Isomorphism Problem for FST Injection Structures.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1v8aKhI3GE-qE-m9bRVNUiThkMgvCAP9o/view?usp=sharing
1:00 – 1:30 Yanhong A. Liu and Scott Stoller. “Recursive Rules With Aggregation: A Simple Unified Semantics.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_61djZDe64G3MoHSHdpI7KMZ9FP0vgCd/view?usp=sharing

Wednesday January 12

9:00 – 9:30 Shota Motoura and Shin-ya Katsumata. “On Inverse Operators in Dynamic Epistemic Logic.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/14gNaZmO1TF_pClhnvMdcLOe1Vez1j_YT/view?usp=sharing
9:30 – 10:00 Christian Hagemeier and Dominik Kirst. “Constructive and Mechanised Meta-Theory of Intuitionistic Epistemic Logic.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MoOKnjxrntQPwyrblBKSk_7usRWJFfJm/view?usp=sharing
10:00 – 10:30 David Fernández-Duque, Konstnatinos Papafilippou and Joost J. Joosten. “Hyperarithmetical Worm Battles.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yXTeGfbM2GA1UPcwosUUNRcd84Cd9t5v/view?usp=sharing
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 11:15 Bjørn Kjos-Hanssen, Saroj Niraula and Soowhan Yoon. “A Parametrized Family of Tversky Metrics Connecting the Jaccard Distance to an Analogue of the Normalized Information Distance.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qmiaaV26KFwCRRQFbsxj_Jt7Cg5a-qDl/view?usp=sharing
11:15 – 11:45 Juha Kontinen, Arne Meier and Yasir Mahmood. “A Parameterized View on the Complexity of Dependence Logic.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1CSz0P_WFHfhieC80Gtj8fY4YcxiyvJ3B/view?usp=sharing
11:45 – 12:15 Sérgio Marcelino, Carlos Caleiro and Pedro Filipe. “Computational Properties of Partial Non-deterministic Matrices and Their Logics.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1dvs9ckJDaF4O6SNNCCGH806WUe0VOx9P/view?usp=sharing
12:15 – 12:30 Break
12:30 – 1:00 Neil J. DeBoer. “Justification Logic and Type Theory as Formalizations of Intuitionistic Propositional Logic.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1wbBKr3oNzXZG7iMvPlggPH4VUlkDjyZj/view?usp=sharing
1:00 – 1:30 Igor Sedlár. “Propositional Dynamic Logic With Quantification Over Regular Computation Sequences.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1abYWSUAifzV3Npq_OykEo4TWK-UZSppO/view?usp=sharing
1:30 – 2:00 Sam Sanders. “Between Turing and Kleene.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1JHCY12XNhJMzWblDTP12LPV4a82oJHNI/view?usp=sharing

Thursday January 13

9:00 – 9:30 Dag Normann and Sam Sanders. “Betwixt Turing and Kleene.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Esab45j28qazavdpVoK46gtDxqzswUPw/view?usp=sharing
9:30 – 10:00 Maciej Zielenkiewicz. “Small Model Property Reflects in Games and Automata.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1FozOfaacvZiT4iv4GF9Snkf4ChVmVVPF/view?usp=sharing
10:00 – 10:15 Break

Discussion Session
10:15 – 10:45 Ren-June Wang. “Logic of Gentzen-style proofs.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AhSdF0zY1kc8_1CRG4h1CRxuUxXJJUR4/view?usp=sharing
10:45 – 11:15 Willem Hagemann. “The logic of epistemic hierarchies.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/18BXj6Vej__j37x5Eu8nJ1GXipc_62Rl3/view?usp=sharing
11:15 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:00 Noah Kaufmann. “Classifying All Transducer Degrees Below N^3.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1VRpuolCpa-4HReu7mLqnNPWdSArME9HA/view?usp=sharing
12:00 – 12:30 V. Alexis Peluce. “Justification Logic and the Paradoxes of Material Implication.” https://drive.google.com/file/d/1bCXdnGP_QzpO3WP3IwzNlAbdsaGJdcfA/view?usp=sharing


 

http://lfcs.ws.gc.cuny.edu/lfcs-2022